USA’s women with strong debut at Aguascalientes

AGUASCALIENTES, Mexico, April 13, 2018. - The two USA women teams had a strong debut at the opening stage of the 2018 NORCECA Beach Volleyball Circuit hosted by Aguascalientes, Mexico.

Saturday 14 de April del 2018 08:00 AM

AGUASCALIENTES BEACH TOURNAMENT

Despite the windy day at San Marcos Island, Brittany Howard and Kelly Reeves of USA-B in pool C and Mackenzie Ponnet alongside Kimberly Smith of USA-A in pool D controlled their respective opponents in their two outings of the day.

Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves opened pool C over Nicaragua's Swan Mendoza and Lollette Rodriguez 2-0 (21-13, 21-12) and Cinthya Cruz with Claudia Rios of Mexico-A by 2-0 (21-15, 21-10).

Mackenzie Ponnet alongside Kimberly Smith in pool D defeated María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside of Mexico C by 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) followed by their 2-0 (21-8, 21-15) victory over Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket of US Virgin Islands.

Cubans Maylen De La Caridad Delis and Leila Martínez, top seed of the event, beat Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta of Mexico-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-15). Earlier, Orellana/Revuelta opened Pool A defeating Ileann Powery/ Marissa Harrison of Caymain Islands 2-0 (21-10, 21-14).

Both Canadian pairs Helene Rancourt/Sarah-Jeanne Meunier-Bedard and Charlotte Sider/ Marie-Christine LaPointe won in pool B while beating Dominicans Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa by  2-0 (21-17, 21-15) and 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) respectively.

Pool-play resumes on Saturday.

Women's Results Friday:

Pool A: Zaira Orellana/Martha Revuelta (MEX-B) d Ileann Powery/ Marissa Harrison (CAY) 2-0 (21-10, 21-14); Maylen De La Caridad Delis/Leila Martínez d Zaira Orellana/Martha Revuelta (MEX-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-15)

Pool B: Helene Rancourt/Sarah-Jeanne Meunier-Bedard (CAN-B) d Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-17, 21-15); Charlotte Sider/ Marie-Christine LaPointe (CAN-A) d Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)

Pool C  Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves (USA-B) d Swan Mendoza/Lolette Rodríguez (NCA) 2-0 (21-13, 21-12); Cinthya Cruz/ Claudia Ríos (MEX-A) d Suraya Chase/ LaTeisha Joseph (TTO) 2-0 (21-8, 21-5); Swan Mendoza/Lolette Rodríguez (NCA) d Suraya Chase/ LaTeisha Joseph (TTO) 2-0 (21-15, 21-17); Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves (USA-B) d Cinthya Cruz/ Claudia Ríos (MEX-A) 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)

Pool D: Mackenzie Ponnet/Kimberly Smith (USA-A) d María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-16, 21-15); Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket (ISV) d Paola Alvarado/María Juárez (GUA) 2-0 (21-14, 21-15); María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside (MEX-C) d Paola Alvarado/María Juárez (GUA) 2-0 (21-11, 21-15); Mackenzie Ponnet/Kimberly Smith (USA-A) d Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket (ISV) 2-0 (21-8, 21-15)

 
Publicado por: Norceca.info
Fuente: Norceca.net



Latest news