Mexico, Nicaragua and USA with 2-0 record in Men’s BVB

AGUASCALIENTES, Mexico, April 13, 2018.- Teams A of Mexico and United States, along with Nicaragua in the men's division finish day one with 2-0 win-loss record of the first stage of the 2018 NORCECA Beach Volleyball Circuit in Aguascalientes, Mexico.

 

Saturday 14 de April del 2018 07:30 AM

AGUASCALIENTES BEACH TOURNAMENT

William Priddy and Troy Field of USA-A in pool C started off defeating Luis Garcia/Erick Garrido of Guatemala by 2-0 (21-8, 21-14) and finished the day pulling off a thrilling 2-1 (21-23, 21-17, 15-12) win over Canada-B of Fiodar Kazhamiaka/ Sergey Grabovsky.

In pool D matches, Josue Gaxiola/Jose Cardenas of Mexico-A and Ruben Mora/Dany Lopez of Nicaragua won in their two outings.

Mexico's young duo of Gaxiola /Cardenas claimed their two victories without difficulties over fellow countrymen Yasutaka Sanay/Franky Hernández (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-15, 21-10) and Jesse Parham/Casey Santamaria of Cayman Islands 2-0 (21-5, 21-6).

Meanwhile, Rubén Mora and Dany López dominated Parham/ Santamaria (CAY) 2-0 (21-9, 21-9) and Sanay/ Hernández (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-12, 21-17).

Cubans Karell Peña/ Dasiel Quesada pocketed an easy 21-7, 21-6 victory to Kemoroy Percival/Rohan Jeffers of St. Kitts and Nevis in pool A. Dominicans Jamel Alessandre/Victor Castillo prevailed also prevailed over Percival/Rohan Jeffers 21-14 in both sets.

In pool B, Eric Zaun/Edwin Ratledge of USA-B started on a good note defeating Carlos "Tato"Escobar/David  "Pepe" Vargas of El Salvador 2-0 (21-11, 21-13). It was another story for Canada-A of Aaron Nusbaum/ Mike Plantinga who struggled to beat Tato and Pepe while coming from behind 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 16-14).

Fiodar Kazhamiaka/ Sergey Grabovsky of Canada-B and Germán Osuna/Leonel Garza of Mexico-B engaged in a tough pool C duel, with the Canadians taking the victory 2-0 (22-20, 23-21) recovering from a five point deficit in set one and a seven point deficit in set two.

Pool-play will finish on Saturday, with the top two teams in each group advancing the main play-offs.

Men´s Results Friday:

Pool A: Jamel Alessandre/Victor Castillo (DOM) d Kemoroy Percival/Rohan Jeffers (SKN) 2-0 (21-14, 21-14); Karell Peña/ Dasiel Quesada (CUB) d Kemoroy Percival/Rohan Jeffers (SKN) 2-0 (21-7, 21-6)

Pool B: Eric Zaun/Edwin Ratledge (USA-B) d Carlos Escobar/David Vargas (ESA) 2-0 (21-11, 21-13); Aaron Nusbaum/ Mike Plantinga (CAN-A) d Carlos Escobar/David Vargas (ESA) 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 16-14)

Pool C: Fiodar Kazhamiaka/ Sergey Grabovsky (CAN-B) d Germán Osuna/Leonel Garza (MEX-B) 2-0 (22-20, 23-21); William Priddy/Troy Field (USA-A) d Luis Garcia/Erick Garrido (GUA) 2-0 (21-8, 21-14); William Priddy/Troy Field (USA-A) d Fiodar Kazhamiaka/ Sergey Grabovsky (CAN-B) 2-1 (21-23, 21-17, 15-12); Luis García/Erick Garrido (GUA) d Germán Osuna/Leonel Garza (MEX-B) 2-0 (21-12, 21-18)

Pool D:  Josue Gaxiola/José Angel Cardenas (MEX-A) d Yasutaka Sanay/Franky Hernández (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-15, 21-10); Rubén Mora/Dany López (NCA) d Jesse Parham/Casey Santamaria (CAY) 2-0 (21-9, 21-9); Josue Gaxiola/José Angel Cardenas (MEX-A) d Jesse Parham/Casey Santamaria (CAY) 2-0 (21-5, 21-6); Rubén Mora/Dany López (NCA) d Yasutaka Sanay/Franky Hernández (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)

 
Publicado por: Norceca.info
Fuente: Norceca.net