T&T and Barbados will play the finals at CAZOVA/ECVA Olympic Qualifier

OCHO RIOS, Jamaica, January 30, 2016. - Trinidad & Tobago and Barbados will play the finals of the Second Round of the NORCECA Continental Cup Women's Inter Zonal Phase of CAZOVA/ECVA on Sunday at Ocho Rios Bay, Jamaica.

Saturday 30 de January del 2016 19:00 PM

It was a beautiful day under the sun to play beach volleyball and the teams delivered intense semifinal matches. Trinidad & Tobago upset the home girls' intentions in reaching the finals with an exciting 3-2 victory and Barbados battled strong to push French St. Martin aside winning the series 3-1.

Trinidad & Tobago delivered good volleyball, leaving their hearts on the sand, as they extended the semifinal against Jamaica to a Golden Set tie-break. Dyana Dyette and Malika Davidson of Trinidad-A won over both Jamaican duos.  They first took down Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen (JAM-B) by 2-0 (23-21, 22-20) and then with long rallies prevailed over Kai Wright/Danielle Perry (JAM-A) in three sets 21-19, 18-21, 15-6. Jamaica combined Perry and Wallen to stop T&T in the Golden set, but Dyette and Davidson remained undefeated by 15-11.

In the other semifinal, Barbados team-A of Shari Matthews and Anicia Wood recovered from losing the first set to beat French St. Martin-B of Stephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou 19-21, 21-17, 15-10 and later comfortably defeated Valerie Damaseau/Gil Audrey by 21-10, 21-13. Sharon Bovell and Anthazia Mason of Barbados-B, worked hard to prevail over Pioche/Benhamou (FSM-B) by 2-1 (21-19, 15-21, 15-11), finishing the series up by 3-1.

Jamaica and French St. Martin still have a shot to be on Sunday's podium, but they must prevail in their next series. French St. Martin faces Suriname who defeated U.S. Virgin Islands 3-0, while Jamaica waits for the winner between St. Lucia and Cayman Islands that resumes on Sunday; the series is currently tied 1-1.

The top eight teams will advance the Third Round of the NORCECA Continental Cup qualifier to the Olympic Games of Rio 2016, where they'll meet the top four teams ranked in the Central American Volleyball Association AFECAVOL.

 

Results Day Two Saturday

SEMIFINALS

Trinidad & Tobago 3, Jamaica 2

Kai Wright/Danielle Perry (JAM-A) d Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-19);

Dyana Dyette/Malika Davidson (TRI-A) d Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen (JAM-B) 2-0 (23-21, 22-20); Dyana Dyette/Malika Davidson (TRI-A) d Kai Wright/Danielle Perry (JAM-A) 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-6); Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen (JAM-B) d Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) 2-1 (22-20, 14-21, 15-10); GOLDEN SET Dyette/Davidson (TRI) d Perry/Wallen (JAM) 15-11.

Barbados 3, French St. Martin 1

Valerie Damaseau/Gil Audrey (FSM-A) d Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason (BAR-B) 2-0 (21-11, 21-18); Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Stephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-10); Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Valerie Damaseau/Gil Audrey (FSM-A) 2-0 21-10, 21-13); Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason (BAR-B) d Stephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) 2-1 (21-19, 15-21, 15-11).

LOSERS DRAW

Elimination Round:

Suriname 3, Dominica 0

Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) d Catherine Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier (DMA-A) 2-0 (21-14, 21-19); Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Gustave (DMA-B) 2-1 (21-10, 18-21, 15-10); Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Catherine Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier (DMA-A) 2-0 (24-22, 21-13).

U.S Virgin Islands 3, Antigua & Barbuda 2

Kimberly Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) d Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-0, 21-10); Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) d Melanie Valencia/Amber Bennett (ISV-B) 2-0 (21-12, 21-18); Melanie Valencia/Amber Bennett (ISV-B) d  Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-0, 21-0); Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) d Kimberly Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) 2-1 (21-15, 13-21, 15-9); GOLDEN SET Bennett/Hohl (ISV) d Peters/Simon (ANT) 17-15

Cayman Islands 3, Grenada 1

Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford (GRN-A) d Smith-Johnson Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) 2-0 (21-12, 21-15); Wolfenden Jessica/Gandolfi Stefania (CAY-A) d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John (GRN-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-14); Wolfenden Jessica/Gandolfi Stefania (CAY-A) d Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford (GRN-A) 2-0 (21-17, 21-11); Smith-Johnson Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John (GRN-B) 2-0 (23-21, 21-5).

St. Lucia 3, St. Kitts & Nevis 2

Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) d Gnelle Howell/Michelle Demming (SKN-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-17); Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) d Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune (LCA-B) 2-0 (22-20, 21-17);  Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) d Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) 2-0 (21-19, 21-19); Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune (LCA-B)  d Gnelle Howell/Michelle Demming (SKN-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-8); GOLDEN SET Noel/Neptune d Allen/Dyer 15-11.

Losers Quarterfinals:

Suriname 3, U.S. Virgin Islands 0

Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Melanie Valencia/Amber Bennett (ISV-B) 2-0 (21-17, 21-18); Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) d Kimberly Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) 2-1 (12-21, 21-7, 15-9); Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Kimberly Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) 2-0 (21-12, 21-17).

St. Lucia v Cayman Islands (will resume on Sunday)

Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) d Smith-Johnson Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) 2-0 (24-22, 21-14); Wolfenden Jessica/Gandolfi Stefania (CAY-A) d Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune (LCA-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-12);

9th place play-off (series best of three)

Antigua & Barbuda 2, Dominica 1

Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Gustave (DMA-B) 2-0 (21-16, 21-12); Catherine Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier (DMA-A) d Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-10, 22-20); GOLDEN SET Simon/Peters (ANT) d Henry/Xavier 15-11.

St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Grenada 1

Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John (GRN-B) 2-0 (21-17, 21-18);

Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford (GRN-A) d Gnelle Howell/Michelle Demming (SKN-B) 2-0 (22-20, 21-9); GOLDEN SET Allen/Dyer (SKN) d Williams/Stafford (DMA) 15-9.

9th. Place

Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) d Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) 21-12

 
Publicado por: Norceca.info
Fuente: Norceca.net



Latest news