Semis line-up completed at CAZOVA/ECVA Olympic qualifier

OCHO RIOS, Jamaica, January 29, 2016. - The semifinalists of the NORCECA Continental Cup Women's Inter Zonal CAZOVA/ECVA phase were determined at Ocho Rios Bay during day one of competition of the BVB Olympic Qualifier, which include Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago, Barbados and French St. Martin.

Friday 29 de January del 2016 18:00 PM

CAZOVA zonal phase winners Jamaica advanced to the semifinals after beating Suriname by 3-0 in the quarterfinals. Alicia Malcolm with partner Sashalee Wallen of Jamaica-B defeated both Suriname's representatives; they took down Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) in a tight 2-0 (21-17, 23-21) win and Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) by 2-0 (21-18, 21-10). Jamaica- A team, Kai Wright/Danielle Perry defeated Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-17).

The hosts will face another CAZOVA representative Trinidad & Tobago in Saturday's semifinals.  T&Tcouldn't have a clean sweep over Antigua & Barbuda, as they finished the quarterfinal series 3-1. Dyana Dyette and Malika Davidson of team-A took down Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) by 2-0 (21-10, 21-9) and Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) by 2-0 (21-10, 21-8). Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) defeated Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) but lost to Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) battling hard 1-2 (22-24, 21-18, 11-15).

Barbados dominated ECVA zonal phase champions, St. Lucia 3-0 in a well fought battle where Barbados-A of Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood took two wins. Matthews/Wood beat Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune (LCA-B) by 2-1 (20-22, 21-17, 15-6) and Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) 2-0 (21-11, 21-7). Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason of Barbados-B defeated Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) 2-1 (19-21, 21-12, 15-12).

Joining the semifinalists is also French St. Martin, the only team from ECVA. The duo of Stephanie Pioche and Melody Benhamou prevailed 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) over Wolfenden Jessica/Gandolfi Stefania (CAY-A) and 2-0 (21-8, 21-13) over Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B). Meanwhile, Valerie Damaseau/Fosemarie Audrey (FSM-A) defeated Smith-Johnson Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) by 2-0 (21-19, 21-12).

The tournament continues on Saturday with the loser's elimination bracket and semifinal matches between Jamaica v Trinidad & Tobago and French St. Martin v Barbados.

 

Results Day One Friday:

ROUND 1

Suriname 3, St. Kitts & Nevis 0

Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) d Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) 2-0 (21-19, 21-13);

Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Gnelle Howell/Michelle Demming (SKN-B) 2-0 (21-13, 21-17); Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) d Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer (SKN-A) 2-0 (21-18, 2-13).

Trinidad & Tobago 3, Grenada 0

Dyana Dyette/Malika Davidson (TRI-A) d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John (GRN-B) 2-0 (21-15, 21-12); Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) d Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford (GRN-A) 2-0 (21-16, 21-10); Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John (GRN-B) 2-0 (21-8, 21-9).

French St. Martin 3, U.S. Virgin Islands 1

Stephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) d Kimberly Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) 2-0 (21-16, 21-19); Valerie Damaseau/Fosemarie Audrey (FSM-A) d Melanie Valencia/Amber Bennett (ISV-B) 2-0 (21-17, 21-18); Hohl/Mannika Charles (ISV-A) d Valerie Damaseau/Fosemarie Audrey (FSM-A) 2-0 (22-20, 22-20); Stephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) d Melanie Valencia/Amber Bennett (ISV-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-14).

Barbados 3, Dominica 1

Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Gustave (DMA-B) 2-0 (21-16, 21-17);

Catherine Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier (DMA-A) d Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason (BAR-B) 2-0 (24-22, 21-13); Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Catherine Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier (DMA-A) 2-0 (21-14, 21-11); Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason (BAR-B) d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Gustave (DMA-B) 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-10).

QUARTERFINALS

Jamaica 3 Suriname 0

Kai Wright/Danielle Perry (JAM-A) d Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-17);

Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen (JAM-B) d Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel (SUR-A) 2-0 (21-17, 23-21); Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen (JAM-B) d Chagnaz Fränkel/Chavelli Wip (SUR-B) 2-0 (21-18, 21-10).

Trinidad & Tobago 3, Antigua & Barbuda 1

Dyana Dyette/Malika Davidson (TRI-A) d Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-9); Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) d Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) 2-1 (24-22, 18-21, 15-11); Dyana Dyette/Malika Davidson (TRI-A) d Nyota Peters/Rosemarie Simon (ANT-A) 2-0 (21-10, 21-8); Apphia Glasgow/La Teisha Joseph (TRI-B) d Natasha Best/Naheemah Wilson (ANT-B) 2-0 (21-15, 21-12).

French St. Martin 3, Cayman Islands 0

Valerie Damaseau/Fosemarie Audrey (FSM-A) d Smith-Johnson Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-12); Shephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) d Wolfenden Jessica/Gandolfi Stefania (CAY-A) 2-0 (21-19, 21-19); Shephanie Pioche/Melody Benhamou (FSM-B) d Chante/Powery Ileann (CAY-B) 2-0 (21-8, 21-13).

Barbados 3, St. Lucia 0

Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune (LCA-B) 2-1 (20-22, 21-17, 15-6); Sharon Bovell/Anthazia Mason (BAR-B) d Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) 2-1 (19-21, 21-12, 15-12); Shari Matthews/Anicia Wood (BAR-A) d Skye Faucher/Dania Hamilton (LCA-A) 2-0 (21-11, 21-7).

 
Publicado por: Norceca.info
Fuente: Norceca.net



Latest news