Mexicans Ontiveros/Virgen are sensation in Tobago

sábado 21 de noviembre del 2015

TURTLE BEACH, Tobago, November 21, 2015 - Mexicans Lombardo Ontiveros and Juan Virgen capped a sensational day at the Tobago Beach Volleyball Tournament, the final competition of the 2015 NORCECA Circuit, by ousting the USA tandem of Jake Gibb and Casey Patterson 2-0 (28-26, 21-17) in the quarterfinals of the event.

 

It was the third victory of the day for the Pan American Games champions who had scored three-set wins over Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena (17-21, 21-19, 20-18) in 1 hour and 11 minutes and against Canada's Ben Saxton and Chaim Schalk (21-16, 16-21, 15-13) to complete their pool play participation.

 

Ontiveros/Virgen will meet Canadians Sam Pedlow and Grant O'Gorman in Sunday's semifinals. Pedlow/O'Gorman stormed past Guatemala's Moisés Reyes and Erick Garrido winning 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) in just 29 minutes.

 

Dalhausser/Lucena, second in Pool B, subdued Pool D winners Nivaldo Díaz and Sergio Gonzalez of Cuba-A 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) in the first quarterfinal match which lasted just 31 minutes.

 

The veteran American duo will play Karell Piña and Daisel Quesada of Cuba-B, who finished atop of Pool A. Piña/Quesada needed 33 minutes to dispatch local favorites Fabien Whitfield and Daneil Williams 2-0 (21-16, 21-14).

 

Saturday Men's Results

Pool A: USA-A d NCA 2-0 (21-13, 21-7), ESA d CRC-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-18), USA-A d ESA 2-0 (21-14, 21-13), CUB-B d NCA 2-0 (21-12, 21-17). Pool B: CAN-A d BAR 2-0 (21-13, 21-9), MEX-A d USA-B 2-1 (17-21, 21-19, 20-18), BAR d TRI-C 2-0 (21-5, 21-6), MEX-A d CAN-A 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-13). Pool C: TRI-A d LCA 2-0 (21-11, 21-12), MEX-B d CRC-A 2-0 (21-11, 21-13), CAN-B d LCA 2-0 (21-15, 21-12), TRI-A d CRC-A 2-0 (21-12, 21-15). Pool D: CUB-A d ARU 2-0 (21-8, 21-13, GUA d TRI-B 2-0 (21-18, 22-20), CUB-A d GUA 2-0 (21-16, 21-13), JAM d ARU 2-0 (21-19, 24-22).

 

Final Pool Positions

Pool A: CUB-B (4-0, 8), USA-A (3-1, 7), NCA (1-3, 5), ESA (1-3, 5), CRC-B (1-3, 5). Pool B: MEX-A (4-0, 8), USA-B (3-1, 7), CAN-A (2-2, 6), BAR (1-3, 5), TRI-C (0-4, 4). Pool C: CAN-B (4-0, 8), TRI-A (3-1, 7), MEX-B (2-2, 6), CRC-A (1-3, 5), LCA (0-4, 4). Pool D: CUB-A (4-0, 8), GUA (3-1, 7), ARU (1-3, 5), TRI-B (1-3, 5), JAM (1-3, 5).

Pos 19-20: LCA d TRI-C 2-0 (21-7, 21-18).  Pos 17-18: JAM d CRC-B 2-0 (21-13, 21-18). Pos 15-16: CRC-A d BAR 2-0 (21-16, 21-13). Pos 13-14: TRI-B d ESA 2-1 (21-9, 21-11). Pos 11-12: NCA d ARU 2-1 (21-15, 23-25, 15-13). Pos  9-10: MEX-B d CAN-A 2-0 (21-0, 21-0).

 

Quarterfinals: USA-B d CUB-A 2-0 (21-15, 21-12). CUB-B d TRI-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-14), CAN-B d GUA 2-0 (21-9, 21-11), MEX-A d USA-A 2-0 (28-26, 21-17).

 

 

 

Posted by: Lorenzo
Source: http://norceca.net/





Noticias recientes