Calendar


 


 

2016 Competitions Calendarupdated 26-04-14

Dates Host Country, City Competition Division
March 24-27 St. Lucia ECVA U-18 Championship Women
March 24-27 St.Vincent ECVA U-19 Championship Men
Apr 30 - May 8 Open Continental Club Championship M/W
May - 10-16 Dominican Republic Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament Women
May - 10-16 Mexico Continential Olympic Qualification Tournament Men
May 16 - June 5 Various World Olympic Qualification M/W
May- 16- June 5 Various World Olympic Qualification Men
June-December Various World Championship Qualification Tournaments M/W
Jun 8-10 Italy & Germany World Olympic Qualification Men
Jun 11-19 Canada U-18 Continental Championship Women
July 3-11 Canada U-21 Continental Championship Men
Jul 07-15 Jamaica Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Women
July 10-18 USA U-20 Continental Championship Women
July 17-25 Cuba XI Pan-American Cup Men
July 20-31 USA XV Pan-American Cup Women
July 23-21 Puerto Rico U-19 Continental Championship Men
Aug 04-12 Dominica ECVA Tournament Men
Aug 5-21 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Olympic Games M/W
Aug 11-19 Barbados Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Men
Sept. 2-11 Mexico U-23 Pan American Cup Men
Sept. 14-25 Peru U-23 Pan American Cup Women
Oct 06-14 French St. Martin ECVA Tournament Women
Oct 09-14 TBC World Championship Club Tournament M/W
Nov 09-11 Cayman Islands Spike Festival Women
Nov 17-25 Guatemala Central American Championship Women
Dec 8-16 Costa Rica Central American Championship Men

Dates Hosting Country and City Competition Division
April 1-3 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC U-13 Youth Festival Girls
April 8-10 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC U-13 Youth Festival Boys
April 11-16 French St.Martin ECVA U-20 Championship Women
April 11-16 Anguilla ECVA U-21 Tournament Men
May 24-31 Canada/USA NORCECA Champions Cup Men
May 24-31 Puerto Rico/USA NORCECA Champions Cup Women
Jun 1-8 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC U-20 Pan American Cup Women
Jun 7-15 Cuba U-19 Pan American Cup Men
Jun 10-21 Peru XIV Pan-American Cup Women
Jun. 21-29 Canada U-21 Pan American Cup Men
Jun 21-29 Puerto Rico U-18 Pan American Cup Women
Jul 10-18 Turks & Caicos Islands CAZOVA U-21 Caribbean Championship Men
Jul 10-26 Toronto, Canada Pan American Games M/W
Jul 22-31 Costa Rica AFECAVOL U-18 Championship Women
July 24-31 Jamaica CAZOVA U-19 Caribbean Championship Men
July 24-31 Jamaica CAZOVA U-20 Caribbean Championship Women
Aug. 2-10 USA X Pan American Cup Men
Aug 3-12 Nicaragua AFECAVOL U-20 Championship Women
Aug 26 - Sept 4 El Salvador AFECAVOL U-21 Championship Men
Sep 19-27 Mexico NORCECA Continental Championship Women
Sept 27 - Oct 5 United States NORCECA Continental Championship Men
Nov 19-27 Guatemala AFECAVOL U-19 Championship Men
Dec 7-12 Bahamas CAZOVA U-18 Caribbean Championship Women

2014 NORCECA Competition Calendar  Updated 26-04-14
Dates Hosting Country and City Competition Division
Apr 1-10 Cuba VIII Olympiad of Cuban Sport M/W
Apr 11-13 Dominican Republic U-13 Youth Festival Boys
Apr 17-21 Antigua & Barbuda U18 ECVA Championship Girls
Apr 17-21 Antigua & Barbuda U19 ECVA Championship Boys
Apr 18-20 Dominican Republic U-13 Youth Festival Girls
May 12-18 Cuba World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group Q Women
May 19-25 Cuba World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group P Men
May 13-19 Dominican Republic World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group P Women
May 13-19 USA World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group O Men
May 13-19 USA World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group O Women
May 14-20 Canada World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group S Women
May 14-20 Canada World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group Q Men
May 20-26 Puerto  Rico World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group R Men
May 20-26 Puerto Rico World Championship Qualification - 3rd Round - Group R Women
Jun 2-9 Trinidad & Tobago FIVB World Championship Qualification - Final Round Women
Jun 9 - 20 Mexico XIII  Pan-American Cup Women
Jun 22-30 Costa Rica U-18 Continental Championship Women
Jul 6-14 Guatemala U-20 Continental Championship Women
Jul 9-14 St. Eustatius ECVA Tournament Women
Jul 12-20 USA U-19 Continental Championship Men
Jul 14-20 PUR/MEX World Championship Qualification - Final Round Men
Jul 15-28 Trinidad & Tobago Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Women
Jul 15-28 Trinidad & Tobago Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Men
Jul 27-Aug 4 El Salvador U-21 Continental Championship Men
Jul 31-Aug 10 Costa Rica U23 Central American Championship Women
Aug. 6-11 French St. Maarten U23 ECVA Championship Women
Aug 9 -17 Mexico IX Pan-American Cup Men
Aug 21-31 Panama U23 Central American Championship Men
Aug. 27 Sept-1 Antigua & Barbuda ECVA Tournament Men
Sept 5-14 Peru U-23 Pan American Cup Women
Sept 23-29 British Virgin Islands U23 ECVA Championship Men
Sept 28-Oct 6 USA - TRI U-23 Pan American Cup Men
Oct 02-12 Honduras Central American Championship Men
Oct 14-21 Mexico Final Four Women
Oct 16-26 Guatemala Central American Championship Women
Nov 10-30 Veracruz, Mexico XXII Central American & Caribbean Games M/W

Dates Host Country Competition Division
Feb 2-10 Guatemala AFECAVOL Senior Championships M
Mar 3-17 Costa Rica X Central American Games M/W
March 16-24 Cuba U-20 Pan American Cup Women
Apr 5-7 Dominican Republic U-13 Youth Festival Girls
Apr 12-14 Dominican Republic U-13 Youth Festival Boys
Apr 26-29 St. Lucia World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group J Men
April 27- May 5 Guatemala U-18 Pan American Cup Women
May 1-15 Qatar World Club Championship Women / Men
May 9-12 Curacao World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group J Women
May 17-20 Aruba World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group L Men
May 23-27 Trinidad & Tobago World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group I Women
May 23-27 US. Virgin Islands World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group K Women
May 30- Jun 3 Jamaica World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group M Women
May 31 - Jul 21 Various World League Men
Jun 2-10 Antigua & Barbuda U-19 Pan American Cup Men
Jun 8-17 Peru XII Pan-American Cup Women
Jun 6-10 Guatemala World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group L Women
Jun 14-17 Guadeloupe World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group N Men
Jun 14-17 Suriname World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group M Men
Jun 20- 24 Grenada World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group N Women
Jun 21-30 Czech Republic U-20 World Championship Women
Jun 27 - Jul 7 Mexico U-19 World Championship Men
Jul 11-15 French St. Martin U-21 Junior Men's ECVA Championship Men
Jul 12-20 Costa Rica U-21 Pan American Cup Men
July 13-19 Bermuda XV NatWest Island Games M/W
July 13-21 Martinique U-20 Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Women
July 21-29 Guadeloupe U-21 Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Men
July 25-29 British Virgin Islands World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group K Men
July 26 - Aug.4 Thailand U-18 World Championship Women
Aug 1-9 El Salvador U-19 Central American Championship Men
Aug 2 - Sept 1 Various World Grand Prix Women
Aug 9-12 French St. Martin World Championship Qualification - 2nd Round - Group I Men
Aug 10-17 Trinidad & Tobago U-18 Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Women
Aug 10-17 Trinidad & Tobago U-19 Caribbean Championship (CAZOVA) Men
Aug 17-25 Mexico VIII Pan-American Cup Men
Aug 17-25 Honduras U-20 Central American Championship Women
Aug 22 - Sept 1 Turkey U-21 World Championship Men
Aug 31 - Sept 8 Guatemala U-18 Central American Championship Women
Sept 14-22 United States NORCECA's Continental Championship Women
Sep 21-29 Langley, Canada NORCECA's Continental Championship Men
Oct 5-12 Tijuana and Mexicali, MEXICO U-23 World Championship Women
Oct 6-13 Uberlandia, BRAZIL U-23 World Championship Men
Oct 7-14 Trinidad & Tobago I Caribbean Games M/W
Nov 9-17 Panama U-21 Central American Championship Men
Nov 12-17 Nagoya and Tokyo, JAPAN Women´s Grand Champions Cup Women
Nov 19-24 Kyoto and Tokyo, JAPAN Men´s Grand Champions Cup Men
Dec. 4-9 Trinidad & Tobago Youth CAZOVA Boys /Girls

 

 

NORCECA 2014 BEACH VOLLEYBALL CALENDAR PER HOSTING

2014 Beach Volleyball Continental Tour

Host Country

Dates Status
1 Cayman Islands April  23-28 CONFIRMED
2 Guatemala City, Guatemala April 30 May 5 CONFIRMED
3 Antigua, Guatemala May 7-12 CONFIRMED
4 Colima, Mexico May 28 - June 2 CONFIRMED
5 Toluca, Mexico June 04-09 CONFIRMED
6 Toronto July 9-14 CONFIRMED
7 Juan Dolio, Dominican Republic July 30- Aug  4 CONFIRMED
8 Varadero Cuba August 20-25 CONFIRMED
9 St. Lucia September 10 -15 CONFIRMED
10 Puerto Rico September  17-22 CONFIRMED
11 Chula Vista, USA October 1-6 CONFIRMED
12 Veracruz, México October 15-20 CONFIRMED
13 Costa Rica October 22-27 CONFIRMED
14 Trinidad y Tobago November 12-17 CONFIRMED
NORCECA YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT
Host Country Competition Dates Status

Guatemala

NORCECA YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT January 31-Feb. 3, 2014 CONFIRMED

FINAL, Puerto Rico

April 10-14, 2014 CONFIRMED
FIVB INTERNATIONAL EVENTS
Host Country Competition Dates Status
Acapulco, México

FIVB U-17  Beach Volleyball World Championship

July 15-21,2014 CONFIRMED
Puerto Vallarta, México

FIVB Beach Volleyball OPEN

May 6-11, 2014 CONFIRMED
NORCECA Beach Volleyball Continental CUP

 

POOL HOSTING DATES STATUS POOL HOSTING DATES STATUS
1st. ROUND WOMEN B El Salvador June 6-9 CONFIRMED 1st. ROUND  MEN E Aruba June 6-9 CONFIRMED
C Trinidad & Tobago June 20-23 CONFIRMED F Bahamas June 20-23 CONFIRMED
D Grenada July 4-7 CONFIRMED B Grenada July 4-7 CONFIRMED
E St. Lucia July 25-28 CONFIRMED A St. Lucia July 25-28 CONFIRMED
A Cayman Island July 25-28 CONFIRMED H Cayman Island July 25-28 CONFIRMED
F St. Kitts August 29, Sept. 1 CONFIRMED D St. Kitts August 29, Sept. 1 CONFIRMED
G Cuba September 5-8 CONFIRMED C Cuba September 5-8 CONFIRMED
H Jamaica December 5-8 CONFIRMED G Curacao December 5-8 CONFIRMED

EVENT GENDER DATE
1 Cayman Islands Men / Women Mar 20-25
2 Boca Chica Men / Women Mar 27-Apr 1
3 Guatemala Men / Women Apr 17-22
4 Tampico, Mexico Men / Women May 1-6
5 Chiapas, Mexico Men / Women May 8-13
6 Morelia, Mexico Men / Women May 15-20
7 Toluca, Mexico Men / Women Jun 5-10
8 Acapulco, Mexico Men / Women Jun 12-17
9 Puerto Rico Men / Women Aug 14-19
10 Cuba Men / Women Aug 21-26
11 San Diego Men / Women Sept 25-30
12 Mazatlan, Mexico Men / Women Oct 2-7
13 Colima, Mexico Men / Women Oct 9-14
14 St Lucia Men / Women Oct 23-28
15 Costa Rica Men / Women Oct 30-Nov 4
16 Trinidad & Tobago Men / Women Nov 13-18
17 Aruba Men / Women Nov 27 - Dic 2